Privacy Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Dakar Enterprises Limited, we use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties.

How do we use Cookies

There are generally two categories of cookies used on our Sites:

  • Functional: These cookies are required for basic site functionality and are therefore always enabled. These include cookies that allow you to be remembered as you explore our Sites within a single session or, if you request, from session to session.
  • Third party: Third party cookies offer the possibility to connect you to your social networks and share content from our Sites through social media. Advertising cookies (of third parties) collect information to help better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and beyond our site. In some cases, these cookies involve the processing of your personal data. Refusing these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks and/or not allowing you to share content on social media.

Third-party services may be utilised on this site which may also make use of cookies.
The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

If you want to request a check about your cookies we are storing, click the button.

Do we use other Cookies?

Some of our pages or subsites may use additional or different cookies to the ones described above. If so, the details of these will be provided in their specific cookies notice page. You may be asked for your agreement to store these cookies.

How to control Cookies?

You can always change your preference by visiting the “Cookie Settings” at the bottom of each page of our Sites. If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Dakar Enterprises Limited and our third-party advertisers, or any other website, you can always change your preference by visiting our Cookie Settings page.

You have the right to request:

  •  access to your personal data;
  • an electronic copy of your personal data (portability);
  •  correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law.

Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To exercise your rights, please click on the ‘Handle Cookies’ button.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the
law, you can contact the Information & Data Protection Office (IDPC) located in Sliema and
file a complaint with them.

Control and/or delete cookies on this website as you wish.
For details, click the button.

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

For a comprehensive and up-to-date summary of every third-party accessing your web browser, we recommend installing a web browser plugin built for this purpose. You can also choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings on each browser and device that you use. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to many features that make our Sites and Apps more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. On these links you can find further information about handling user data and Google’s privacy policy.

favicon_dakar