User Privacy Settings

Dakar takes the protection of your data very seriously and continues to strengthen the protection offered through its GDPR compliance program. The following sections identify elements related to data protection at Dakar Software Systems:

Data Retention Policy

Personal data is retained by Dakar in accordance with Dakar’s data retention policy as defined below as it relates to different data types:

Client’s personal data is shared with authorised staff for the purposes of the provision of implementation and support services

30 days

Data managed in Dakar’s on-premises software

Managed by the client

Data managed within the Dakar Payroll module and others relating to software-as-a-service

Managed by the client

We store personal data relating to contracts, billing, procurement and similar administrative processes to enable the ongoing relationship between Dakar and the client

10 years from termination of the relationship

Personal data relating to correspondence, proposals, actions and opportunities

Up to 6 years after termination of the relationship with the client

Dakar shall hold the client’s personal data only as long as is necessary to provide the services, including administration, accounting, marketing and reporting in the context of a legitimate business interest, and subject to:

  1. The rights of a Data Subject in terms of the Data Protection Law, such as requests for data access or deletion;
  2. Any legal requirement for data retention as specified in any other law of the Republic of Malta, including laws including but not limited to social security, income tax, value added tax (VAT), employment and industrial relations etc.
  3. A request by an authorised governmental or regulatory authority for an additional retention period;

Modifications to this data retention policy can be effected by Dakar publishing the new policy to this page and giving the client 10 days’ notice of such change. as long as, in the event that the client is not in agreement with such change, the client shall have the right to terminate the services without penalty.

Service
Reason for use
Terms
Enabled

Cookies
We use cookies to analyze visitor behavior.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is used to analyze website traffic.

YouTube
We use YouTube for Dakar Presentations.

Since you are not logged in we save these settings in a cookie. These settings are thus only active on this PC.

Dakar’s Commitment to GDPR

Dakar Software Systems has been working to ensure that we process Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Law, namely the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) as amended and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, the legislation that is designed to strengthen and unify data protection laws for all individuals within the European Union.

This regulation has strengthened the rationale behind some of our existing procedures and processes, required us to strengthen others and has ensured that we place data privacy right at the forefront of our operations.

In preparation for the introduction of GDPR, we made an assessment of our position and taken action to ensure compliance.  We have audited the data that we hold, both data about our clients, prospects, suppliers and others, but also any retention of data from our clients.

We have implemented the required changes to our internal processes and procedures required to achieve and maintain compliance with GDPR including the updating of our processes, policies and procedures including our terms of service, our privacy policy, our legal policy and our data retention policy. We have also published our list of sub-contractors and, as far as is possible, we have confirmed their compliance with our data protection requirements.

We have trained all our staff about the objectives of GDPR, the obligations and responsibilities imposed by the law and the updated policies and procedures related to all things related to data protection.

We have a large number of clients, some of whom use our software products on their own premises but others use our Dakar Payroll platform which is a hosted and managed service. Others utilise our services for managing their networking and assisting them in their IT infrastructure. All of these have different implications for everything from data processing responsibilities, data storage, data storage location obligations and data retention.

We have prepared the Data Processing Agreement which addresses all the issues across our client base and will enter into this agreement with our clients.

Dakar is fully aware of the philosophy of GDPR to protect the privacy of data subjects and we subscribe to this philosophy. We will continue to place the privacy of our clients at the forefront of our activities.

favicon_dakar